Viburnum opulus

  1. Wildlife
  2. Trees and shrubs
  3. Guelder-rose


Guelder-rose is a small tree of woodland edge, hedgerows, grassland scrub, fens and riversides, and is frequently planted along roadsides or in gardens and parks. The flowers appear in June and July and are followed by clusters of red berries.

How to identify

Guelder-rose is recognisable by its broad, lobed leaves which turn red in the autumn. It has umbels (umbrella-like clusters) of large, china-white flowers, and red berries in the autumn.

Where to find it



When to find it

  • January
  • February
  • March
  • April
  • May
  • June
  • July
  • August
  • September
  • October
  • November
  • December

How can people help

The berries of Guelder-rose are an important food source for birds, such as Bullfinches and Mistle Thrushes. Try planting native shrub species like Guelder-rose in your garden - these will grow to provide food and shelter for wildlife. To find out more about wildlife-friendly gardening, visit our Wild About Gardens website: a joint initiative with the RHS, there's plenty of facts and tips to get you started.

Species information

Common name
Latin name
Viburnum opulus
Trees and shrubs
Height: up to 4m
Conservation status